We'll Make Time for You. McPhillips Legal Research: Research and Writing Services for Attorneys dingbat graphic
[…] When the trooper turned on his emergency lights, Hubbard sped away at 85 mph and led the trooper on a 10-mile chase that ended in a residential yard. Hubbard alighted from his vehicle and ran into a wooded area, where the trooper caught him. Hubbard punched, kicked, and elbowed the trooper as the troop er tried to handcuff him, prompting the trooper to command: “Stop resisting, you’re under arrest.” Hubbard broke free, and the trooper stopped his pursuit.

After Hubbard’s eventual arrest, he was charged with, among other things, felonious escape from custody under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-478, which states it is a felony “if any person lawfully in the custody of any police officer on a charge of criminal offense escapes from such custody by force or violence…” (court’s emphasis).